Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium cookianum (P. colensoi)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium cookianum (P. colensoi)
Common Name: Mountain Flax
DESCRIPTION
This medium-sized plant has gracefully arching olive-green leaves, usually pinkish at the base. Attractive yellow flowers on long spikes angle outward from plant spring through summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring-Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Olive-green
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 2 1/2"
Length: 4-5'
Notes: Foliage color is stable.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Black
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619