Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Cream Delight'
DESCRIPTION
'Cream Delight' is a broad phormium with bold arching variegated foliage of green margins and creamy yellow midstripe. Red edges are less pronounced than P.c. 'Tricolor'.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring-Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Green with creamy yellow midstripe
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 2 1/2"
Notes: Foliage color is stable.
SPECIAL NOTES
Foliage may burn in hotter climates. Provide some shade.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619