Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Dark Delight'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Dark Delight'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Dark Delight'
DESCRIPTION
'Dark Delight' is a slightly arching phormium with wide vivid dark reddish-brown foliage. One of the darkest phormium hybrids available. This selection is less rampant than most, slowly increasing from a narrow base.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Slightly arching
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark reddish-brown
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 1-2"
Notes: Foliage color is stable.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619