Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Dazzler'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Dazzler'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Dazzler'
DESCRIPTION
'Dazzler' has long and narrow, slightly arching and twisting, scarlet leaves striped with deep maroon.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Slightly arching
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep maroon and scarlet
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 1 1/2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Regular applications of Phosphorous will help maintain color.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619