Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Duet'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Duet'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Duet'
DESCRIPTION
Upright to slightly spreading, the stiff leaves of this dwarf flax are variegated with a green center stripe and creamy white margins. Yellow flowers bloom in spring and summer on 3-foot stems.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring-Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Green with creamy white margins
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 1 1/2"
Notes: Foliage color is stable.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619