Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Dusky Chief'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Dusky Chief'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Dusky Chief'
DESCRIPTION
This upright medium-sized flax has stable, maroon red foliage that curves gracefully at tips. Older foliage turns more bronze colored. Plant in full sun to light shade.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Maroon-red
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 1-1/2"
Notes: Foliage color is stable.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619