Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Firebird'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Firebird'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Firebird'
DESCRIPTION
'Firebird' is a large, upright flax with stiff rose-red leaves and bronze-green margins. Red tones fade to a bronze-orange in summer. Removing old faded foliage will enhance the look of bright new foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Rose-red with bronze-green margins
Shape: Sword-shaped
Texture: Stiff
Width: 2 - 2 1/2"
Notes: Foliage color is stable.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619