Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Flamingo' ('Maori Sunrise')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Flamingo' ('Maori Sunrise')
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Flamingo'
DESCRIPTION
Superior color and a smaller size make 'Flamingo' a perfect flax for adding foliage color to the off season, brightening up a dull planting or as a very nice and showy plant for a potted specimen. Short stiff arching foliage is variegated with shades of orange, rose, light green and yellow. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions but appears more lush with regular watering.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellowish-green
Season: Summer
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Orange, rose, green, and yellow
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 1 1/2"
Notes: Variegation is unstable; it has a tendency to revert to bronze if not maintained.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619