Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Sundowner'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Sundowner'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Sundowner'
DESCRIPTION
A large and striking cultivar, 'Sundowner' has erect bronze-green foliage with dark rose pink margins and streaks that age to cream in summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow-green
Season: Summer
Shape: Tubular
Length: 1 1/2
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Bronze-green with dark rose pink
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 2 1/2 - 3"
Notes: Foliage color is semi-stable.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619