Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium cookianum hookeri 'Tricolor'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium cookianum hookeri 'Tricolor'
Common Name: Mountain Flax 'Tricolor'
DESCRIPTION
'Tricolor' is a broad phormium with arching variegated leaves with red margins and stripes of green and creamy yellow. Adds dramatic color to the landscape year-round. The red edges are more pronounced than P.c. 'Cream Delight'
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Height (at Maturity): 4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring-Summer
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Green & yellow stripes with red edges
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 2 1/2"
Notes: Foliage color is stable.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619