Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phyllostachys aurea
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phyllostachys aurea
Common Name: Golden Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
This is a large growing, vigorous bamboo with small leaves that are golden green on culms to twenty feet tall. It makes a beautiful, elegant screen or hedge.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Golden green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Smooth
Length: 6"
SPECIAL NOTES
Culms can be kept shorter through trimming or restricting water and nutrients.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619