Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phyllostachys nigra
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phyllostachys nigra
Common Name: Black Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
This exotic form of bamboo is a slow-growing, running bamboo. Initially green, the canes turn black in their second year, producing a nice contrast to the rich green foliage. A wonderful specimen plant for a container or in an oriental garden.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Running
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 8-15 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-10 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Length: 1 1/2- 5"
SPECIAL NOTES
Sensitive to salts; leaf tip burn may occur
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619