Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pinus halepensis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pinus halepensis
Common Name: Aleppo Pine
DESCRIPTION
A moderately fast growing conifer that thrives in desert heat, aridity, wind and poor soils. Initially pyramidal in shape, this tree changes its form as it matures with age into an open, irregular, rounded crown with ascending branches. Short, light green needles are in bundles of two.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Pyramidal; Rounded with age
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 30-60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Needle
Length: 2 1/2 - 4"
Notes: Needles in groups of two.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light grey to reddish-brown
Texture: Smooth when young becoming furrowed with age
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brown
Type: Woody cone
Length: 3-5"
SPECIAL NOTES
Short
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619