Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pinus pinea
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pinus pinea
Common Name: Italian Stone Pine
DESCRIPTION
Distinctly round in youth, the moderate growing Italian Stone Pine is a large-sized evergreen that develops a thick trunk and a broad crown resembling an umbrella with maturity. Very picturesque. Medium-length, bright green rigid needles in groups of two cluster at ends of twigs. Broadly oval chestnut-brown cones produce edible seeds known as pine nuts. A popular choice for large landscape and garden space, particularly in coastal and valley regions.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded, broad crown
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 40-80 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 40-60 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Needle
Texture: Rigid
Length: 5-8"
Notes: Needles in groups of two.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-grey
Texture: Furrowed
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Chestnut-brown
Type: Cone
Length: 4-6"
Edible: Yes
Notes: Edible seeds known as pine nuts.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619