Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pinus thunbergii (P. thunbergiana)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pinus thunbergii (P. thunbergiana)
Common Name: Japanese Black Pine
DESCRIPTION
This conical pine becomes more irregular and spreading with age. It has a rugged trunk of purplish grey bark and an intricate framework of branches covered with pairs of short, stiff bright green needles. Can stand any amount of pruning.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 3-12, 14-21
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Conical
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 20-100 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Needle
Texture: Stiff, thick
Length: 3 - 4 1/2"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark purplish-grey
Texture: Rugged
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brown
Type: Cone
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619