Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pistacia chinensis Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pistacia chinensis Standard
Common Name: Chinese Pistache Standard
DESCRIPTION
A small deciduous single- or multi-trunked tree with glossy green compound leaves consisting of 10-16 leaflets. The inconspicuous reddish-yellow flowers are followed by small red spherical fruits that turn blue in fall and attract birds. Attractive fall color of yellow shades to luminous orange or blazing red.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-16, 18-23
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Slow-Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 30-60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-yellow
Season: Spring-Summer
Notes: Dioecious
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Pinnately compound
Length: 10-12"
Notes: Leaf consists of 10-16 lance-shaped, narrow leaflets, 2-4" long. Fall color even in mild climates of luminous orange to blazing scarlet.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greyish-brown
Pattern: Rectangular flakes
Habit: Peeling
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red, ripens to blue-black
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619