Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum crassifolium
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum crassifolium
Common Name: Karo Pittosporum
DESCRIPTION
A versatile, upright, evergreen shrub with grey-green leaves that can be effectively used as a tall hedge or screen in a variety of situations. It can grow tall with age, but its form can be kept more compact and dense in the garden with consistent pruning.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 9,14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F ( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 8-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Maroon
Season: Spring
Shape: Bell
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Round
Texture: Pubescent -covered with short, soft hairs
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619