Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum tobira 'Cream de Mint'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira 'Cream de Mint'
Common Name: Dwarf Variegated Pittosporum
DESCRIPTION
This dense rounded evergreen shrub has a compact habit that requires little maintenance. Whorls of glossy mint green leaves have creamy white margins. A very adaptable shrub that will tolerate sun or shade, seaside conditions, inland heat, alkaline soils and frost. Makes a nice low hedge or border plant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, rounded
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 2 - 2-1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 - 2-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Early Spring
Shape: Bell-shaped
Fragrance: Yes - Orange blossoms
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Mint green with creamy white margins
Shape: Elliptical
Texture: Leathery, shiny, glossy
Length: 5"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619