Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Golf Ball' - Monrovia (P. nigricans)
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Golf Ball' - Monrovia (P. nigricans)
Common Name: Golf Ball Kohuhu Pittosporum
DESCRIPTION
This dwarf cultivar of the species P. tenuifolium, grows vigorously but remains very compact and round with little maintenance. Bright green, glossy, small leaves are held densely on this freely branching shrub. Ideal for patio containers, or in the garden as a single specimen or low hedge. Provide partial shade in hot, dry climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 9, 14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Compact, round
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Length: 3/4"
SPECIAL NOTES
For a tidy appearance, shear annually to shape.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619