Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon' (P. nigricans)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon' (P. nigricans)
Common Name: Marjorie Channon Kohuhu Pittosporum
DESCRIPTION
Slow growing compact shrub with rounded pyramidal habit. The black stems hold light green oval foliage that has rich cream colored margins. Half-inch bell-shaped, honey-scented, black-red flowers appear in early summer. Use this variegated shrub as a specimen plant or hedge.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 9, 14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F ( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Compact, pyramidal habit
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 8-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-Brown
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Bell-shape
Fragrance: Yes - honey scented
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Light green with cream margin
Shape: Oval
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Black branches
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619