Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Silver Sheen' (P. nigricans)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Silver Sheen' (P. nigricans)
Common Name: Silver Sheen Kohuhu Pittosporum
DESCRIPTION
An evergreen upright shrub that can grow upwards to 12-15 ft. or more, with small oval silver-green leaves held on thin black branches. This cultivar has notably more open habit and smaller leaves than the species. The small leaves start uniformly round and elongate with age.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 9, 14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F ( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 12-16 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silver-green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Notes: Small oval leaves that elongate with age.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Black branches
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619