Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum tenuifolium (P. nigricans)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium (P. nigricans)
Common Name: Kohuhu Pittosporum
DESCRIPTION
A handsome fast-growing, dense, erect evergreen shrub or small tree with small, dark green glossy oval leaves on slender black branches. Small dark purple flowers bloom in the spring. Seaside tolerant. Easily sheared and shaped.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 9, 14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F ( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, erect
Height (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark purple
Season: Spring
Shape: Bell-shaped
Width: 3/8 - 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes - Honey-scented
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Length: 1 - 2 1/2"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark grey
Type: Capsule
Length: 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619