Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum tobira
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira
Common Name: Mock Orange
DESCRIPTION
A dense rounded evergreen shrub with whorls of narrowly elliptical glossy dark green leathery leaves on erect, sturdy stems. Clusters of bell-shaped, fragrant, creamy white flowers bloom on branch tips in early spring. A handsome shrub for screen, informal hedge, or plant where orange blossom scented flowers can be enjoyed.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, rounded
Height (at Maturity): 6-15 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Early Spring
Shape: Bell-shaped
Width: 1"
Fragrance: Yes - Orange blossoms
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green with lighter undersides
Shape: Narrowly elliptical with recurved margins
Texture: Leathery, glossy
Length: 3-5"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune periodically to shape and thin out weak branches.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619