Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum undulatum Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum undulatum Standard
Common Name: Victorian Box Standard
DESCRIPTION
A medium sized tree with a pyramidal shape and dark green leaves with wavy margins. Fragrant white flowers bloom in early spring followed by small orange berries with red sticky seeds. Commonly used as a screen.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 16, 17, 21-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F ( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, rounded crown
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 30-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Early Spring
Shape: 5 recurved petals
Width: 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes - orange blossoms
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Lance-shaped with wavy margins
Texture: Glossy
Width: 2"
Length: 2-1/2 -6"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-brown
Texture: Smooth, with corky lenticils
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange
Type: Round capsule
Length: 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619