Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum tobira 'Variegata'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira 'Variegata'
Common Name: Variegated Tobira Pittosporum
DESCRIPTION
Smaller and slower growing than the species, this small to medium-sized drought-tolerant shrub has long spoon-shaped greyish green leaves with irregular white margins. Good as a hedge or foundation plant. A very adaptable shrub that will tolerate sun or shade, seaside conditions, inland heat, alkaline soils and frost.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, rounded
Height (at Maturity): 5-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Shape: Star-shaped
Fragrance: Yes - orange blossoms
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Green with irregular white edges
Shape: Spoon-shaped
Length: 4"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green maturing to brown
SPECIAL NOTES
Maintain shape and size with selective pruning. Avoid shearing.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619