Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf'
Common Name: Dwarf Tobira Pittosporum
DESCRIPTION
'Wheeler's Dwarf' is a round mounded compact variety useful for foreground plantings, low hedges, and as a small scale groundcover. It has the same handsome, glossy, dark green foliage as the species but rarely produces orange-scented creamy white spring time flowers. Low-maintenance.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding, dense, compact
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Early Spring
Shape: Bell-shaped
Fragrance: Yes - Orange blossoms
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Narrowly elliptical
Texture: Leathery, glossy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619