Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender'
Common Name: Mona Lavender Plectranthus
DESCRIPTION
'Mona Lavender' is a fast-growing, upright herbaceous perennial. The foliage is dark green glossy with vibrant violet undersides. Lavender flowers with purple markings appear on loose spikes under short day conditions (12 hours of daylight or less). Use in mass plantings, as a specimen, or in a container.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 22-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender with purple markings
Season: Fall-Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green with vibrant violet undersides.
Shape: Oval with serrated margins
Texture: Glossy
SPECIAL NOTES
Pinch regularly to keep compact and to promote better branching.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619