Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Podocarpus elongatus 'Icee Blue' - Monrovia ('Monmal')
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Podocarpus elongatus 'Icee Blue' - Monrovia ('Monmal')
Common Name: Icee Blue Podocarpus
DESCRIPTION
Pyramidal in form with a rounded crown, this beautiful evergreen podocarpus has dense pendant branches with long narrow icy blue leaves that create a soft graceful appearance. New leaves are a cool shade of chartreuse that stand out against the mature blue-grey foliage. Looks great as a screen, hedge, specimen, or in containers. 'Icee Blue' is the only podocarpus with blue foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 13-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Pyramidal
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-grey
Shape: Narrowly oblong
Length: 2-3"
Notes: New growth is a cool shade of chartreuse.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619