Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Primula obconica 'Mixed Colors'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Primula obconica 'Mixed Colors'
Common Name: German Primrose 'Mixed Colors'
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful winter-blooming perennial that is typically treated as an annual. It has soft rosettes of medium green leaves that give rise to clusters of flowers in shades of white, pink, salmon, and lavender that are suspended delicately on stems to one foot tall. Use in annual beds or at the front of perennial borders for its consistent, soft coloring and reliable winter bloom.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Winter Annual
Plant Habit: Low-growing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Shades of white, pink, salmon, and lavender
Season: Winter
Shape: Flattened, salver form
Width: 1-2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oval to heart shaped
Texture: Soft
Length: 6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619