Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Rhododendron 'Anah Kruschke'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Rhododendron 'Anah Kruschke'
Common Name: Rhododendron Purple/Blue
DESCRIPTION
Leathery-leafed, medium-large shrub with large terminal clusters of funnel-shaped reddish-purple to lavender-blue flowers in late spring. Tolerant of heat and sun.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Shade
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
Sunset Zone: 4-6, 15-17
USDA Zone: -15 to -10 F( Z5b)
Soil Requirements: Rich, acid soil
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded
Height (at Maturity): 6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish purple
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Funnel-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Glossy
SPECIAL NOTES
Tip-pinch young plants for bushier habit; prune older leggy plants to restore shape in late winter or early spring (after danger of frost has passed).
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619