Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Romneya coulteri
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Romneya coulteri
Common Name: Matilija Poppy
DESCRIPTION
A shrubby perennial, this California native has large, slightly scented, beautiful flowers of white crinkled petals surrounding a cluster of golden stamens. Blooms spring through summer. Greyish- green, irregulary lobed leaves on thick stems from spreading rhizomes. Can be invasive.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-12, 14-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Dormancy period
Plant Habit: Sprawling, spreading
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with yellow center
Season: Spring-Summer
Width: 7-9"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greyish-green
Shape: Pinnately divided into 3-5 lobes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619