Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Rosa 'Abraham Darby'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Rosa 'Abraham Darby'
Common Name: Rose English Garden- Orange Pink Blend
DESCRIPTION
David Austin English Roses combine the form of old roses with repeat flowering of modern roses. 'Abraham Darby' is an exceptional pink rose with a hint of orange to the reverse of the petals. It performs well in most California gardens, and it can be kept as either or shrub or a climber depending on the space it will fill. Released in 1985, this is a great performer that can surely find a place in almost any landscape.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Bushy
Height (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rich deep apricot peach
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Cupped, fully double
Width: 4 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes - strong, fruity
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
SPECIAL NOTES
Roses need a minimum of 5 hours of sun.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619