Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Rosa 'Cecile Brunner' Climber
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Rosa 'Cecile Brunner' Climber
Common Name: Rose 'Cecile Brunner' Climber
DESCRIPTION
Climbing roses can be trained along a fence, on pillars, trellises, or arches. 'Cecile Brunner' has been a favorite climber for more than a century, bearing large airy clusters of small clear pink blooms with a lovely sweet tea fragrance among small glossy dark green foliage. Disease resistant. Tolerates heat, coastal conditions and light shade.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Climbing
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pastel pink
Shape: Small, in clusters
Width: 1-1 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet tea
Notes: Petal count =30+
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Texture: Glossy
SPECIAL NOTES
Roses need a minimum of 5 hours of sun.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619