Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Rosa 'Double Delight'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Rosa 'Double Delight'
Common Name: Rose Hybrid Tea- Cream blushing Red
DESCRIPTION
Hybrid Tea roses have long, sturdy stems topped by a single, large bloom. Excellent for cut flower gardens, single plantings, or in mixed beds. 'Double Delight' is a very popular rose with a strong spicy fragrance and big creamy white blooms that are brushed with hot red. This easy to grow, bi-colored rose tolerates heat, light shade, and coastal conditions and is disease resistant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Slightly spreading
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy white and red
Fragrance: Yes - spicy
Notes: Petal count =30-35
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
SPECIAL NOTES
Roses need a minimum of 5 hours of sun.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619