Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia 'Allen Chickering'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia 'Allen Chickering'
Common Name: Sage 'Allen Chickering'
DESCRIPTION
'Allen Chickering' is a hybrid similar to S. clevelandii in habit. This dense evergreen rounded arching shrub has whorls of bright lavender blue flowers widely spaced on 2 ft. long stems. The fragrant grey-green wrinkled leaves are elliptical or lance-shape.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded, arching
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender blue
Season: Early Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Elliptical to lance-shaped
Texture: Wrinkled
Length: 1"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619