Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia apiana
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia apiana
Common Name: California White Sage, Bee Sage
DESCRIPTION
Shrubby and coarsely branched, this Californian native has aromatic, woolly silvery-grey leaves. Whorls of white or pale lavender flowers on stems of pale pink appear in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 11, 13-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White or pale lavender
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery-grey
Shape: Elliptical
Length: 3-4"
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Best in full sun in dry areas of garden. Provide good air circulation. For tidy shape, prune after flowering period.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619