Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia 'Bee's Bliss'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia 'Bee's Bliss'
Common Name: Sage
DESCRIPTION
'Bee's Bliss' is a drought tolerant hybrid between two California native species, S. leucophylla and S. sonomensis.This evergreen perennial ground cover has whorled spikes of lavender-blue flowers held above narrow, soft looking grey green leaves. Great in landscapes on slopes or spilling over rock walls. Plant in an area with good air circulation and avoid overhead irrigation.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Low mound
Height (at Maturity): 1 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender-blue
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Whorled spikes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Soft
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619