Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia chamaedryoides
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia chamaedryoides
Common Name: Germander Sage
DESCRIPTION
This small mounding, evergreen perennial has small grey-green foliage and spreads by underground runners. The small blue flowers are held on unbranched, elongated 8" stems primarily in late spring through fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Loam, quick-draining
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding, spreading
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue
Season: Late Spring-Fall
Width: 1"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Elliptic, finely scalloped
Length: 3/4"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune spent flowers two or three times during the growing season to encourage rebloom.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619