Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia chiapensis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia chiapensis
Common Name: Chiapas Sage
DESCRIPTION
This shade-loving Salvia makes a good ground cover, mass planting or container plant and will grow to its fullest size in dry shaded areas. Deep hot pink flowers rise all year above clean glossy dark evergreen foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 17, 23, 24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep hot pink
Season: Year-round
Shape: Tubular
Width: 3/4"
Notes: Flowers bloom on foot-tall stems.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Glossy, smooth
Length: 3"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune to maintain bushiness and neatness.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619