Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia clevelandii
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia clevelandii
Common Name: Cleveland Sage, California Blue Sage
DESCRIPTION
This rounded, arching, aromatic Californian native shrub has wrinkled, grey-green leaves and whorls of pale lavender-blue flowers on 18-24" stems. Remove faded flowers to encourage rebloom. Provide good air circulation.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded
Height (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale lavender-blue
Season: Summer
Length: 1/2 -1"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Oblong to lance-shaped, with toothed margins.
Texture: Wrinkled
Length: 1-2"
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619