Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia coahuilensis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia coahuilensis
Common Name: Coahuila Sage
DESCRIPTION
A graceful, low-growing, evergreen shrubby perennial with small linear olive green leaves sparsely held on slender woody branches. A profuse bloomer, deep violet flowers appear summer through fall. Provide light shade in hottest climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Fast drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Violet
Season: Summer-Fall
Length: 1"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Olive green
Shape: Linear
Length: 1"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune hard to stimulate new growth. Cut back to active growing nodes in late winter 6-8" above ground.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619