Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia leucantha
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia leucantha
Common Name: Mexican Bush Sage, Velvet Sage
DESCRIPTION
Vigorous, upright subshrub or herbaceous perennial has grey-green leaves with white hairy undersides. The individual white flower projects from a purple calyx; both are covered with fine hairs that create a velvety texture and appearance. Remove old blooms to promote new flowers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 12-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-6 ft
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple calyx; White corolla
Season: Summer-Fall
Length: 3/4- 1-1/4"
Notes: The actual flower is white, surrounded by a velvety purple calyx.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark greyish-green topside; white underside
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Hairy underside
Length: 5-6"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune to ground in late winter to maintain shape and appearance.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619