Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia mexicana 'Limelight' ('Chartreuse')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia mexicana 'Limelight' ('Chartreuse')
Common Name: Mexican Sage
DESCRIPTION
This beautiful salvia has vibrant violet-blue flowers that contrast with the bright yellow-green calyces held in whorls on erect stems. A robust, evergreen herbaceous perennial with dark green leaves.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 9, 14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-violet with chartreuse calyces
Season: Late Summer-Fall
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
SPECIAL NOTES
Cut back in late spring to encourage new growth and maintain shape.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619