Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia officinalis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Common Name: Garden Sage, Common Sage- Herb (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
Traditionally grown for culinary or medicinal use, Common Sage is an erect evergreen shrubby perennial with aromatic, wrinkled, elongated oval leaves. Grey-green foliage is white and hairy beneath. Loose spike-like clusters of pale lavender blue flowers bloom from branching stems in late spring and summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender blue
Season: Late Spring-Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Elongated oval
Texture: Wrinkled, woolly
Length: 2-3"
Fragrance: Yes - Sage
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619