Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia spathacea
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia spathacea
Common Name: Hummingbird Sage, Pitcher Sage
DESCRIPTION
Native to California, Hummingbird sage is a great salvia for dry shady areas. Spreads slowly by rhizomes creating colonies of fragrant, green, wrinkled foliage. Beautiful magenta flowers emerge from large, maroon whorls on tall flower stalks in late winter. Drought tolerant but performs best with some water.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Magenta
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Length: 1- 1-1/2"
Notes: Flower stems rise 2-3 ft. above foliage.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green topside and lighter underside
Shape: Lance or arrow-shaped with scalloped edges
Texture: Wrinkled topside, tomentose underside
Length: 6-10"
Fragrance: Yes - light fruity aroma
SPECIAL NOTES
Divide colony if too large in late fall or winter. Remove old unattractive flower stems for better appearance.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619