Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia uliginosa
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia uliginosa
Common Name: Blue Spike Sage
DESCRIPTION
An exceptional, upright, spreading sage with clear, sky-blue flowers held on tall stems from spring to fall. It performs especially well in moist to wet soils in full sun. Keep the plant looking fresh by cutting it back at the end of the flowering season, and you will be rewarded with an abundance of apple green foliage and beautiful flowers. It contrasts especially well with Leonotis leonurus (Lion's Tail) and other orange-flowered perennials that have similar growing requirements.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 6-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Sky blue
Season: Spring-Fall
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Lance-shaped, toothed
Texture: Coarse
Length: <3 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619