Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia 'Waverly' ('Mark's Mystery Sage')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia 'Waverly' ('Mark's Mystery Sage')
Common Name: Waverly Sage
DESCRIPTION
An excellent shrub of unknown origin. This upright, vigorous cultivar with herbaceous stems has long spikes of white flowers that blush a pale lavender and emerge from purplish sepals.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Length: 1"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green with lighter undersides
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Rugose
Length: 2 1/2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune in summer to maintain shape. Remove dead flowers regularly to promote more blooms.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619