Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gilman'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gilman'
Common Name: Sage 'Winnifred Gillman'
DESCRIPTION
Winnifred Gilman sage is a rounded, aromatic selection of a California native with wrinkled, grey-green leaves and whorls of pale lavender-blue flowers on 18-24" stems. Leaves have a pleasant, herbal smell that is reminiscent of the Southern California chaparral, and this plant is effective for drawing wildlife to a native or perennial garden. Use in drought tolerant or naturalistic landscapes.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8.9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender-blue
Season: Early Summer
Shape: Tubular
Length: 1"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Downy
Length: 1"
Fragrance: Yes - herbal
SPECIAL NOTES
'Winnifred Gilman' is similar to 'Allen Chickering', but it typically has greener foliage and a more compact habit.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619