Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Sequoia sempervirens
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Common Name: Coast Redwood
DESCRIPTION
Native to California and known as the tallest tree in the world, this pyramidal shaped tree has soft, slightly drooping branchlets of medium green feather-shaped leaves made up of flat, pointed, linear needles. Small roundish green cones, resembling a large olive, mature to brown. Redwoods get their name from the attractive reddish-brown bark which is soft, thick, fibrous, and fire resistant. Can be planted as a hedge or in groves.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Pyramidal
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 50-90 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-25 ft
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Medium green
Shape: Flat linear needles; Feather-shaped
Texture: Soft, feathery
Length: 1"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-brown
Texture: Fibrous, thick, soft
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green maturing to brown
Type: Cones
Length: 1/2 - 1 1/2"
Notes: The cone is approximately the size and shape of a large olive.
SPECIAL NOTES
Naturally found in coastal ranges of central and northern California.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619