Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Solandra maxima (S. guttata)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Solandra maxima (S. guttata)
Common Name: Cup-of-Gold Vine
DESCRIPTION
A sprawling, woody-stemmed, evergreen vine grown for its huge bowl-shaped flowers. Fragrant at night, the golden-yellow flowers have a purplish stripe on each of the five lobes and blooms mainly winter to early spring with sporadic flowering year-round. Requires plenty of space and sturdy support. Tolerates coastal conditions, wind, and fog. In hot inland areas, provide shade for roots.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 30-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Golden Yellow
Season: Winter-Spring
Shape: Bowl-shaped
Width: 8-10"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Shiny, leathery
Length: 6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619